Programme

Tentative Scientific Programme

Day 1 (1st Feb, 2018)
7:30 Onwards Registrations
Pre-Conference Workshop
Time
08:00 – 13:00 Craniosynostosis – Hands-on on models
ETV – Hands-on on models
Microsuturing on harvested veins or synthetic material
Intraoperative Monitoring – Demonstration
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 14:30 Conference Inauguratioin
Session -1 Spinal Dysraphism
Time Speaker Topic
14:30 – 14:42 Prof. A K Mahapatra Spinal dysraphism- unususual scenarios and its management
14:42 -14:54 Dr. Suhas Udayakumaran Intraoperative neuromonitoring in spinal dyraphisms
14:54 – 15:06 Dr. Aravind Panda Urodynamic evaluation in spinal dysraphism
15:06 – 15:18 Dr. Harish Jayram Associated anomalies to look for in spinal dysraphism
15:18 – 15:30 Dr. Jorge W Bizzi Surgical treatment for spinal deformities secondary to myelomeningocele
15:30 – 15:45 Dr. Sandeep Chaterjee spinal dysraphism- simplified classification with management isuues and timing of surgery (Keynote)
16:05 – 16:20 Tea Break
16:20 – 16:30 Prof. Tamburrini Gianpiero Tethered cord after MMC repair
16:30 – 16:40 Dr. Suzana Serra Surgical results of the untehtered cord syndrome
16:40 – 16:50 Dr. Shweta Kedia why does surgery for Chiari malformation fail?
16:50 – 17:00 Dr. Kaushik Sil Limited dorsal Myeloschisis
17:00 – 17:10 Dr. Randhir Kumar Congenital dermal sinuses
17:10 – 17:20 Dr. Eshwar Chandra Fetal imaging -for spinal dysraphism
17:10 – 17:25 Dr. Sergio Cavalheiro Intrauterine myelomeningocele repair -eavaluation and decision making (Keynote)
17:25 – 17:40 Dr. Muthukumar Management Of Lumbosacral Lipomas – Case Based Discussion
17:40 – 17:45 Dr. Nelci Zanon-Collange Surgical treatment for lumbosacral lipomas: classic incision versus transversal (Video Presentation)
17:45 – 17:50 Dr. Sérgio Cavalheiro Intrauterine myelomeningocele repair (Video Presentation)
17:50- 17:55 Dr. Dyandeep Patil Clinico-radiological and urological Profile in children undergoig surgery for spinal dyraphism
17:55 – 18:00 Dr. Sharan Basappa Anterior cervical meningomyelocele in neonate
18:30 Onwards Conference Inugarution followed by Welcome Reception
Day 2 (2nd Feb, 2018)
Award Papers Session
Time Speaker Topic
08:00 – 08:10 Dr. Uday Goutam Nookathota Delayed Presentation Of Tethered Cord: Detethering In Childhood And Adolescent Age And It’s Outcome
08:10 – 08:20 Dr. Pavan Kumar Pelluru Outcome Of Selective Motor Fasiculotomy In The Management Of Lower Limb Spasticity Due To Cerebral Palsy (A Prospective Cohort Study In 23 Children)
08:20 – 08:30 Dr. Alok Uppar Pediatric Glioblastoma – Clinical profile, molecular alterations and their prognostic implications.
08:30 – 08:40 Dr. Jujjuvarapu Dheeraj Cadaveric Study On The Variations In The Normal Course Of Motor Branches Of Sciatic And Tibial Nerves (Supplying Hip, Knee And Ankle Joint Muscles)
08:40 – 08:50 Dr. Ananth Abraham Factors Associated With Early Postoperative Shunt Requirement In Children With Posterior Fossa Tumours
08:50 – 09:00 Jnana Balaparameswara Rao Factors influencing survival in children with Atypical Teratoid Rhabdoid Tumours(ATRT): An Institutional Experience
Session – 2: Craniosynostosis
Time Speaker Topic
MINI SYMPOSIUM – CRANIOSYNOSTOSIS
09:00 – 09:12 Dr. Lokesh Lingappa Need for early surgery -Cosmetic and/or cognitive
09:12 – 09:24 Dr. B Chidambram Craniosynostosis : Clinical Problems
09:24 – 09:36 Dr. Jorge W J Bizzi Surgical treatment for craniosynostosis: strategies for complication avoidance
09:36 – 09:48 Prof. Tamburrini Gianpiero ICP monitoring in children with craniosynostosis
09:48 – 10:00 Dr. Aron Mohanty Can we revisit simple suturectomy
10:00 – 10:12 Dr. Dwarkanath Issues in Syndromic Craniosynostosis- how different
10:12 – 10:27 Dr. Ajay Sinha Cranial reconstruction and it’s challenges (Keynote)
10:27 – 10:42 Dr. Deepak Gupta Craniophagus surgery- Complexities in a twin experience
10:52 – 11:10 Tea Break
11:10 – 11:20 Dr. Deepak Agarwal Stem cell impregnated dissolvable mesh cranioplasty in pediatric patients: the way forward
11:20 – 11:28 Dr. Deb Nath Outcome of surgery of craniosynostosis: A study of 62 cases
11:28 – 11:33 Dr. Chandrashekhar Y B V K Management of plagiocephaly – our experience
11:33 – 11:38 Dr. Harikishorere Reddy Management of non syndromic Craniosynostosis – choice of surgery
11:38 – 11:43 Dr. Dhanasekar Ayyavoo Craniosynostosis- An Epidemiological Study In A Tertiary Care Institute
11:55 – 12:40 Dr. Venkataramana Neelam Presidential Oration
12:40 – 13:25 Prof. K C Wang Dr. S N Bhagwati Oration: Caudal agenesis: a disorder of secondary neurulation
13:25 – 14:00 Lunch
Mini Symposium – Craniopharyngioma
Time Speaker Topic
14:00 – 14:10 Dr. Venkataramana Neelam Endoscopic transnasal approaches to Craniopharyngioma
14:10 – 14:20 Dr. Shibu Pillai Craniopharyngioma: can we get them to grow up as normal kids?
14:20 – 14:30 Dr. Dhaval Shukla Craniopharyngioma- conservative management
14:30 – 14:40 Dr. Eduardo Jucá Multimodal treatment of craniopharyngiomas
14:40 – 14:50 Dr. Guirish Solanki Radical VS Conservative surgery for craniopharyngioma
14:50 – 15:00 Dr. Ranjith K Moorthy Results of cyst decompression, ommaya reservoir placement and radiation therapy for cystic craniopharyngiomas
Session – 3: Hydrocephalus
Time Speaker Topic
15:00 – 15:10 Dr. Ramesh Konanki Neurocognitive outcomes and challenges in hydrocephalus
15:10 – 15:20 Dr. Artur Da Cunha Endoscopy in the first year of life: controversies
15:20 – 15:30 Dr Guirish Solanki ETV in hydrocephalus in Chiari malformation,MMC,post fossa tumour
15:30 – 15:40 Dr. Ramesh Teegala Role of Neuroendoscopy in the comprehensive management of infective pediatric hydrocephalus
15:40 – 15:50 Dr. Roberto Alexandre Dezena Role Of Choroid Plexus Coagulation Applied To Paediatric Hydrocephalus – Current Understanding
15:50 – 16:05 Prof. Tamburrini Gianpiero Changing Definition And Management Protocol Of Communicating And Non Communicating Hydrocephalus (Keynote)
16:15 – 16:30 Tea Break
16:30 – 16:40 Dr. R Murali Management of intra cranial hemorrhage in new born
16:40 – 16:50 Dr. Márcia Cristina Da Silva Management of hydrocephalus secondary to intraventricular hemorrhage of the premature
16:50 – 17:00 Dr. Nelci Zanon-Collange Neuroendoscopy for treatment of shunt malfunction
17:00 – 17:10 Dr. Ajay Sinha Reduction and expansion cranioplasty for post csf diversion
17:10 – 17:15 Dr. Roberto Alexandre Dezena Endoscopic treatment of Dandy-Walker complex (Video Presentation)
17:15 – 17:20 Dr. Subodh Raju Posterior fossa arachnoid cyst- Video endoscopy (Video Presentation)
17:20 – 17:25 Dr. Manas Panigrahi Lasers in neuroendoscopy (Video Presentation)
17:25 – 17:40 Dr. C E Deopujari Management Intracranial arachnoid cyst – case based discusssion
17:40 – 17:48 Dr. Ticini Joseph Role of Immediate post operative Flow void in predicting ETV failure
17:48 – 17:53 Dr. Suzana Serra Hydrocephalus caused by Zika vírus
17:53 – 17:58 Dr. Siddharth Vankipuram Surgical management of complex (multiloculated) hydrocephalus in the pediatric age group- A retrospective study
17:58 – 18:03 Dr. Ramesh S Navigation guided neuroendoscopy in management of multiloculated hydrocephalus
19:30 Onwards General Body Meeting
18:30 – 19:300 Gala Dinner
Day 3 (3rd Feb, 2018)
Session – 4: Tumours
Time Speaker Topic
08:30 – 08:40 Dr. Dhandapani Sivashanmugam Third Ventricular tumours in children: Endosnasal endoscopy Vs Transventricular endoscopy
08:40 – 08:50 Dr. Patrícia Dastoli Tumors of the first year of life
08:50 – 09:00 Dr. Naresh Biyani Infantile/paediatric brain tumours – WHEN NOT TO OPERATE-only prognostication
BRAIN STEM TUMOURS – SYMPOSIUM
09:00 – 09:12 Dr. Krishnamurthy Sridhar Brain Stem Tumour in children -management strategies
09:12 – 09:24 Dr. Megha UPPIN Pathology of brain stem tumours
09:24 – 09:36 Dr. G Anataram Imaging in brain stem tumours
09:36 – 09:48 Dr. Manas Panigrahi Surgical approaches to brain stem tumours
09:48 – 10:00 Dr. Ashish Pathak Multimodal treatment of Brain stem tumours
10:00 – 10:10 Prof. V P Singh Radiosurgery in Children
10:10 – 10:20 Dr. Dattaray Muzumdar Cerebellar mutism – an effect for concern and factors influencing it
10:20 – 10:25 Dr. Suresh Sankhla Transnasal surgery for craniopharyngioma (Video Presentation)
10:25 – 10:30 Dr. Deepak Gupta Pineal tumours – tips and tricks (Video Presentation)
10:30 – 10:35 Prof. Aron Mohanty Endoscopic resection of intraventricular tumors using NICO Myriad (Video Presentation)
10:45 – 11:00 Tea Break
11:00 – 11:05 Dr. Meher thej Boorgula Supratentorial Ependymomas: single institute experience of 3 years
11:05 – 11:10 Dr. Vinay Kumar Gurumath Posterior fossa tumours in Paediatric population: Our experience
11:10 – 11:15 Dr. Bagathsingh Karuppanan Stereotactic biopsy useful tool for pediatric brain stem tumor
11:15 – 11:20 Dr. Vishakha Patil Intraoperative guidance in Brain stem tumour surgery
11:20 – 11:25 Dr. Ratnadip Bose Survival pattern in paediatric posterior fossa tumours
11:25 -11:30 Dr. Shubhi Dubey Clinical and health policy related challenges in paediatric brain tumours
Day 3 (3rd Feb, 2018)
Session – 5: Miscellaneous
Time Speaker Topic
11:40 – 11:50 Dr. Paritosh Pandey Multimodal management of paediatric AVM
11:50 – 12:00 Dr. Maneet Gill Current Evidences On Outcome Of Direct Vs Indirect Revascularization
12:00 – 12:10 Prof. K C Wang Subdural hematoma / subdural fluid collection in benign extracerebral fluid collection in infancy
12:10 – 12:20 Dr. Artur Da Cunha Conservative treatment of epidural hematomas in pediatric patients
12:20 – 12:30 Dr. Eylem Öcal Paediatric head injuries in non-Accidental trauma/abuse
12:30 – 12:40 Dr. Eduardo Jucá Strategies for spasticity treatment in developing countries
12:40 – 12:50 Dr. Syed Ameer Basha Neural stem cell application in cerebral palsy
12:50 – 13:00 Dr. Subodh Raju Axiem navigation technology – enabling pinless paediatric neurosurgery
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 14:10 Dr. TVRK Murty Quadrantic resection /disconnection in paediatric epilepsy surgery
14:10 – 14:20 Dr. Suchanda B Epilepsy Surgeries Which Can Be Performed -At Basic Level
14:20 – 14:30 Dr. Milind Sankhe Advances in paediatric epilepsy surgery-
14:30 – 14:38 Dr. Pradipta Tripathy Management of resistant intracranial tuberculoma
14:38 – 14:46 Dr. Manoj K Tewari Occipito – C2 Posterior fixation in young children for Basilar Invagination and atlantoaxial dislocation using distal radius plates: A cost effective solution to the problem
14:46 – 14:54 Dr. Subhas Konar Predictors of surgical outcome of traumatic peripheral nerve injuries in children- an institutional experience
14:54 – 15:02 Dr. Pavan Kumar Pelluru Outcome of Caudal Lumbosacral Selective Posterior Rhizotomy in the management of spastic diplegia due to cerebral palsy (A prospective cohort study in 35 children)
15:02 – 15:10 Dr. Ananth Egoor Cadaveric Study On The Variations In The Normal Course Of Motor Branches Of Musculocutaneous, Median And Ulnar Nerves (Supplying Elbow Flexors, Forearm Pronators And Wrist Flexors Respectively)
15:10 – 15:15 Dr. Sudipta Kumar Mukherjee Study on outcome of Encephalo Duro Arterio Synangiosis (EDAS): In Childhood Moya Moya Disease (MMD)
15:15 – 15:20 Dr. Atmaranjan Dash Barbiturate coma, hypertonic saline, and external ventricular drainage a combined approaches in pediatric traumatic brain injury patients with refractory raised intracranial pressure
15:20 – 15:25 Dr. Shailendra Anjankar Experience of pediatric head injury in rural hospital
15:25 – 15:30 Dr. Ravi Shekhar Base of skull fracture in pediatric head trauma
15:30 – 16:00 Valedictory